Top 20 indie sad songs: Part II

Here is second edition of list of indie songs to listen when you're alone, depressed, just chillin, broke up with your girlfriend, driving slowly into the night, falling into a sleep, staring at the sunset or when you're suicidal after failing an exam for the 5th time and realizing your professor is sociopath and complete assh..umm, you get the picture:)

Anyway, these are some songs that has been released since my previous list and some that I overlooked or forgot to add.
Let me know if you like them..and remember, morning will come :)

The Antlers - I Don't Want Love

The Jezabels - Deep Wide Ocean

Foals - Spanish Sahara

Zola Jesus - Avalanche

Beck & Bat For Lashes - Let's Get Lost (crappy movie but nice song)

Destroyer - Blue Eyes

Feist - My Moon My Man (acoustic version)

The National - Exile Vilify

The Rural Alberta Advantage - Two Lovers

TV On The Radio - You R.I.P.:(

Washed Out - Eyes Be Closed

Hey Rosetta! - Red Song

Lykke Li - I Know Places

Belle & Sebastian - We Rule The School

The Veils - Under The Folding Branches

Beach House - You Came To Me

Blonde Redhead - My Plants Are Dead

Telefon Tel Aviv - Helen Of Troy

Okkervil River - A Girl In Port

Broken Social Scene - Lover's Spit


Crystal Castles + Robert Smith = perfection!

Hello again..before my new TOP 20 I just like to share with you one of the greatest things that happened to indie music scene in a while (maybe too dramatic, but wth:), a collaboration between Crystal Castles and Robert Smith from The Cure. They did an alternate version of Not In Love. Robert's voice is fitting perfectly to this song and I really hope he will continue to participate in projects like this. The song will be released officially on 06/12/2010 as a digital release.

No more talk, enjoy the song.

Hello again / Arcade Fire / RIP Manifesto

I made it a little sooner this time :) I've made new header, hope you like it..anyway, there is a brand new Arcade Fire material out there and it is awesome..there are two songs: The Suburbs and Month Of May..first one is classic Arcade Fire uplifting mid-tempo song with lots of keyboards, while the other one is fast paced, almost in post-punk style, with some great drumming and catchy chorus..I will not provide you with the link 'cos you never know what will happen, but I'm sure you'll manage to listen to it somehow;))
New National album is also out there but enough is been said about that already, they are becoming almost famous now:)..also check new Wolf Parade album called Expo 86..great stuff..

One more thing:

RIP! : A Remix Manifesto

I saw this documentary at local art cinema a week ago and I recommend it to everyone..it makes some good points about remixing and sampling, artist rights, and also about modern music culture in general..while I don't agree with every thought, the documentary itself is sure worth watching and thinking over it..


That will be all for now..cheers:))

TOP 20 indie / alt country slow songs

Hi! It's been a while:)) I had lot of work in a last year or so, so I forgot about this quiet part of internet music space:) To make it up to you (stranger who happened to stumble upon this blog) I compiled a list of my favourite easy listening indie/alt country/post punk whatever songs that I like to listen say late at night or play at the end of the party..

List is quite personal, so perhaps not everyone will agree with me, but I hope each of you will find something worth listening;) Also, list is in random order, kinda like train-of-thought, so don't argue about who's first or last. Like I said they are not genre related so in that aspect list is pretty much a mess:))Every song is linked to youtube so you can hear and judge for yourself..some of the songs are well known, some are not..some are old some are new..some are borrowed some are blue..kidding:)

Anyway, that's all..hope you enjoy..

Calexico - House Of Valparaiso

The Twilight Sad - Cold Days From The Bird House

Anthony & The Johnsons - Hope There's Someone

Band Of Horses - No One's Gonna Love You

Iron & Wine and Calexico - He Lays In The Reins

Beirut - Cliquot

Bon Iver - Skinny Love

Interpol - NYC

The National - Lucky You

Goldfrapp - Eat Yourself

Hayden - Wide Eyes

Frou Frou - Let Go

Kings Of Convenience - Me In You

M83 - Skin Of The Night

Tindersticks - Another Night In

The Wrens - She Sends Kisses

Yo La Tengo - Tears Are In Your Eyes

Clap Your Hands Say Yeah! - Details Of The War

Wilco - Ashes Of American Flags

and cliche for the end:

Radiohead - Fake Plastic Trees

there are lots of great songs that are floating in my mind right now..maybe I'll make part II :D read ya!

Top 20 indie club songs

top 20 indie club songs
Since I'm working as a DJ for two months now, I thought I could put some list of top indie songs I've been playing almost every night. These songs are not my all time favourite top 20, but my top 20 songs to listen on a party, 'cos some my favourite indie tracks are not made for dancing ( at the end of the evening, maybe;)
You can use them for an indie party at your house or when dancing in your living room, perhaps:D So here they are, in random order:

Bloc Party - Talons

Hercules & Love Affair - Blind

The Kills - Cheap And Cheerful

The Go! Team - The Wrath Of Marcie

Klaxons - Atlantis To Interzone

MGMT - Kids

Van She - Kelly

Friendly Fires - Jump In The Pool

Blood Red Shoes - It's Getting Boring By The Sea

The Ting Tings - That's Not My Name

Love Is All - Busy Doing Nothing

Cut Copy - Hearts On Fire

Cansei De Ser Sexy - Music Is My Hot Hot Sex

The Bravery - An Honest Mistake

!!! - Must Be The Moon

Hot Chip - Ready For The Floor

Natalie Portman's Shaved Head - L.A. Noir (couldn't find better video, sorry :D :D)

Of Montreal - Suffer For Fashion

The Knife - Girl's Night Out

TV On The Radio - Wolf Like Me

There are some new songs, and some oldies but goldies:D
Let me know if you like my choice...

Fever Ray - Fever Ray

I got back to the minimalism for a while..let me know if you prefer this look;)

Anyway..The Knife's female vocalist has recorded her solo album. This is a very good news, because we all know how talented and skillful is this woman.

The woman I'm talking about is Karin Dreijer Andersson , and the project and album are named Fever Ray.

Fever Ray is, much like every great solo project, a bit different from The Knife recordings. This album is personal, quiet and very enjoyable I must say. Karin's vocals are soft, but recognizable. They reminded me of Bjork in some songs...in a good way. From the first magnificent track If I Had A Heart to the last one we can enjoy in wonderful minimal arrangements and quiet story that takes place between Karin and male vocalist.

To make it easier for you: The comparison between this album and The Knife albums is like comparing last Golfrapp record with their earlier work.

This album takes a lot of listening to get into, but it rewards the listener with unique ambiental sound. So we can just relax all our senses and feel this amazing piece of indie music.

Fever Ray got 9/10!

fever ray homepage ( I highly recommend you to read the biography)

White Lies - To Lose My Life

I'm back! :) There is a lot of going on these days around new british band White Lies. I hope this isn't another band glorified by british media without any reason...so far so good:) Their first album To Lose My Life is out and it's quite good. Their music is typically british new wave with influences from Joy Division, but they added lots of rythm, so on this album they sound lot like Interpol and Editors. If you like those two bands you won't be dissapointed.
First single and opening track '' Death '' shows us what we can expect from this band: nice beat, atmospherical vocals and catchy lyrics. Second single and title track '' To Lose my Life '' takes us fully into the White Lies story and gives us something we''ll enjoy listen and dance to.
This band doesn't give anything new to the scene, but they do very well in creating that typical new wave/post-punk atmosphere, and they are easy to listen to. So..nothing original, but nice start, I'm looking forward to the next album. Interpol fans: this is definitely must have new album:)

White Lies got 7/10 !

- white lies official site